St. Francis High School Graduates Class of 2017

Published : Sunday, May 28, 2017 | 4:11 AM

One hundred and sixty young men from the Class of 2017 graduated on Saturday, May 27th, on the campus of St. Francis High School in La Cañada Flintridge, California.

Fr. Tony Marti, OFM Cap., the President of St. Francis High School, represented his Excellency Bishop José Gómez, Archbishop of Los Angeles, at the graduation. Mr. Thomas Moran, the school Principal, Mr. Rudy Trujillo, the Academic Vice Principal, and Mr. Mark Heydorff ‘70, the Chairman of the Board of Directors, also officiated at the Sixty-Eighth Annual Com¬mencement Exercises for the local Catholic, college-preparatory institution.

Harrison Duffy led the National Anthem, Charles Greaves, the Senior Class President, welcomed the crowd, and Valedictorian Sebastian Haworth gave a formal address to the audience. Haworth also received the Capuchin Award and Medal for Scholarship. The program also recognized Salutatorian Kevin Gates for his exceptional achievement.

St. Francis Certificates of Excellence were awarded to graduates in the following categories: Mass Media – Johannes Appels, Gabriel Ballard; Science – Scott Carney; Mathematics – Aaron Carter, Joshua Hedgpeth; Fine Arts – Elliot Fernstrom; Social Studies – John Freer, Edward Giardello; Foreign Language – Kevin Gates, William Lan; Religion – Daniel Maya; Leadership – Carter Provencio.

The school faculty also presented Capuchin Medals for excellence in subject areas to the following individuals: Art – Christian Ng; Athletics – Daniel Scott; Biology – Jacob Hauser; Chemistry – Minjune Hwang; Chorus – Nicholas Cesario; Computer Science – Alec Asatoorian; Computer Science Principles – Minjune Hwang; Drumline – Jacob Hauser; Economics – Sebastian Haworth; English – Adrian Ballard; European History – Kevin Gates; Human Geography – John Phegley; Kinesiology – Charles Greaves; Latin – Jacob Hauser; Mass Media – Cameron Russell; Mathematics – Minjune Hwang; Physics – Tomas Seager; Religion – Christopher Hidalgo; Spanish – Scott Carney; Theater – Harrison Duffy; United States Government – Carter Provencio; United States History – Adrian Ballard.

At the Baccalaureate Mass on Friday, May 26th, Community Service Awards were presented to Charles Greaves (Pro Deo et Patria for Leadership); Spencer Shackel (Pro Deo et Ecclesia for Leadership); Scott

Carney (Fred Purner Humanitarian Award); Robert Herrera (Roger Barkley Award for Outstanding Character); Christopher Hidalgo, Christian Ng (Archdiocesan Christian Service Award); Trafton Welsh (Peter Brang Medal for Good Citizenship); Samuel Holtz (Rudy Trujillo Award for Academic Effort); and Nicholas Conti (Franciscan Spirit and Life Award). In addition, Mrs. Bridgid Sloyan and Mrs. Colleen Welsh were honored for their service to St. Francis with the St. Clare of Assisi Award. Mr. Mike Mudie and Mr. Luke Welsh ‘82 were also recognized for their service to the school as this year’s recipients of the St. Francis of Assisi Award.

The Fr. Lawrence Caruso Memorial College Scholarship was awarded to John Gandara.

Thirty-three graduates received the special St. Francis High School Honors Diploma, an award given for Christian service, high academic achievement, and taking at least one Advanced Placement course during their senior year at the school. Twenty-two of the graduating seniors were recognized as California Scholarship Federation Sealbearers. The California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer Scholarship was presented to Joshua Hedgpeth.

Sebastian Bruno, Adam Leone, Tomas Seager, Peter Simmeth, and Mixtli Velasquez were recognized as National Merit Program Commended Students. Adrian Ballard was honored as a National Merit Program Finalist.

Fifty-one students graduated as members of the National Honor Society and fourteen graduated as Mu Alpha Theta Members. The National Honor Society Certificate of Merit was awarded to Scott Carney and Alexi Garcia. The National Honor Society of Sports Medicine graduated seven members. The National Hispanic Recognition Program recognized Adrian Ballard, Gabriel Ballard, Sebastian Bruno, Daniel Maya, Tomas Seager, Ryan Vargas, and Mixtli Velasquez as Scholars.

At the time of graduation, students from St. Francis High School’s graduating Class of 2017 have received 301 scholarships and awards to colleges and universities throughout the United States. These scholarships and awards equate to $12,205,983 towards the recipients’ educational costs.

St. Francis would like to congratulate all 160 graduates and wish them success and happiness as they journey onward toward lives of purpose marked by service to others. Below are the names of the St. Francis graduates from the Class of 2017:

BRENDAN MATTHEW ADAMS
JOSHUA FRANCIS AGUILAR
COSTA BACHELIER AGUIRRE
NICHOLAS JOSEPH ALGIERS
CUM LAUDE
JONATHAN RAMIRO AMEZCUA
JOHANNES AGUIAR APPELS
CUM LAUDE
ALEC SEBO ASATOORIAN
CUM LAUDE

HENRY MICHAEL AVETISIAN
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
GABRIEL IAN AZABACHE
SHANT JOSEPH BAGHRAMIAN
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ADRIAN FLORES BALLARD
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
GABRIEL FLORES BALLARD
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ANDREW GEORGE BATTANY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL ALEXANDER BAUW
RILEY MICHAEL BAZ
MATTHEW THOMAS BAZAREVITSCH
CUM LAUDE
JACOB MICHAEL BECHTHOLD
CUM LAUDE
NICHOLAS MICHAEL BETANCE
LUKE RAPHAEL BISHAI
MICHAEL SAMUEL BISHAI
MICHAEL JAMES BONDS
SEBASTIAN BRUNO
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ANDREW THOMAS BURGESS
GAVIN CHARLES CAMPBELL
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
PAUL RYAN CANO
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
SCOTT THOMAS CARNEY
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
AARON JOSEPH CARTER
CUM LAUDE
KEVIN ANTEMIO CERVANTES
NICHOLAS AMBROSE CESARIO
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
AUSTIN MING CHANG
CUM LAUDE
CÉSAR MANUEL CHAPARRO
CUM LAUDE
NICHOLAS PETER CONTI
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
KEEGAN WILLIAM CRAWFORD
JAMES PETER DEROSE V
RYAN BEICH DEVORE
JACOB WILLIAM JOSEPH DIETLE
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
PATRICK JORDAN DIONISIO
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
HARRISON RENO DUFFY
CUM LAUDE
SEBASTIAN JULIO DUZIAN
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
AUGUST DANIEL EDENS
CUM LAUDE
ETHAN SAMUEL EDENS
DAVID ALEJANDRO EMERSON
DAVID MARK ESTEPHANIAN
CUM LAUDE
ELLIOTT DENNIS FERNSTROM
TREY LAWRENCE FINTON
CUM LAUDE
ISMAEL NICHOLAS FLORES
JOHN RAYMOND FREER
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
DAVID DELBERT ROKURO FROST
CUM LAUDE
COLE JUSTIN GABRIEL-REBMANN
RYAN ALEXANDER GALAZ
GIUSEPPE STEVENS GALLO
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JOHN ROBERT GANDARA
CUM LAUDE
ALEXI JAMES GARCÍA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
NATHAN ANDREW GARCIA
CUM LAUDE
KEVIN THOMAS GATES
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL JOHN GEER
EDWARD MICHAEL GIARDELLO
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CHARLES STEVEN GREAVES
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
NOAH ALPARCE GUINTO
CUM LAUDE
HUNTER MICHAEL GUNSKI
MICHAEL JORGE GUZMAN
ALEXANDER PANOS HAITAYAN
DULLES ZOLTAN JOHN HANULA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
MONTE JACE HARRICK
HAGEN JAMES HARVEY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JACOB JOSEPH HAUSER
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ELIJAH JOHN HAVENS
CUM LAUDE
SEBASTIAN TAYLOR HAWORTH
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
BRENNAN PARKER HAYES
CUM LAUDE
JOSHUA AARON HEDGPETH
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ROBERT ANTHONY HERRERA
CUM LAUDE
CHRISTOPHER IGNACIO HIDALGO
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
SAMUEL JOSEPH HOLTZ
CUM LAUDE
MINJUNE HWANG
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CHRISTIAN DANTE IBARRA
CUM LAUDE
AREN MICHAEL IKOYAN
CUM LAUDE
MOHAMMED MATTHEW ISLAM
MAXX JAMES CALVIN JAKEWAY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JUSTIN NOEL JALANDONI
EUBIN KANG
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ADAIR W. KELLEY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JOSEPH PIERRE KHABBAZ
JOHN PATRICK KHALAF
CUM LAUDE
ANTHONY DARIUS KHOSHROZEH
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
COLIN KIEFFER
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
TRENTON OLEN KULL
CUM LAUDE
ANDREW JON LAMOTHE
WILLIAM LAN
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
GABRIEL ANTHONY LEON
ADAM RYAN LEONE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
BRANDON RICHARD LEWIS
CUM LAUDE
JALANI JACOB LIGONS
STIAN YI LINTVEDT
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ROSS ANTHONY LOCASCIO
AIDAN ROBERT FRANCIS MARICK
CUM LAUDE
JACOB ALEXANDER MARMOLEJO
NICHOLAS MEYER MARTIN
CUM LAUDE
MARCUS NABOR MARTINEZ
YVES ALEXANDER MARTINEZ
CUM LAUDE
GABRIEL PETER MATHEWS
DANIEL PAUL MAYA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CHARLES THOMAS MAYNE
MAX ANDREW MCANULTY
ALEJANDRO CARDENAS MENDOZA
NOAH STEFAN MESSARRA
ALEXANDER JAMES MICHELI
SEAN ATLAS MONTGOMERY
ALEJANDRO MORENO
MAXIMILIAN XAVIER MORENO
WILLIAM MICHAEL MUDIE
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JAMES HENRY MURPHY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
AIDAN SCOTT MURRAY
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
AJAY HARI NACHIAPPAN
CUM LAUDE
CHRISTIAN ALEXANDER NG
CUM LAUDE
MATTHEW CLARK NIXON
SEAN PATRICK O’CONNOR
NICHOLAS ABDELFATTAH ORLANDO
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
NICHOLAS ANDRES ORTIZ
SHANT PAPIRIAN
CHARLES THOMAS PATTERSON
JOHN RICHARD PHEGLEY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
CHRISTOPHER VARTKES PONTRELLI
CARTER PHILIP PROVENCIO
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ABRAHAM NATHANIEL RAZON
CAMERON JAMES RUSSELL
JOHN ALFONSO RYTLEWSKI
NICKY HAGOP SARKISIAN
BJÖRN EDWARD SAULNY
CONRAD ROBERT SCHMID
DANIEL JOHN SCOTT
CUM LAUDE
TOMAS SALVADOR SEAGER
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
SPENCER PHILIP SHACKEL
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
NOLAN CLAY SHWERY
CUM LAUDE
PETER SERAPH SIMMETH
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
LIAM JOHN SNASHALL
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
RYAN BERIC SNYDER
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OLIVER MCGRATH SOBIESKI
CUM LAUDE
ALEXANDER TAYSON SOEWERS
CUM LAUDE
BROCK GLANTON STEELE
SEAN ANTHONY STEPHEN
CUM LAUDE
GABRIEL CALVIN TAJIMA-PEÑA
CUM LAUDE
MAX PATRICK TENNEY
NICHOLAS A. TERAN
LIAM WILLIAM THEIRING
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
SHAUN KILEY DANIEL THEIRING
CHRISTOPHER SAMUEL THOMAS
EVAN COLE TONTINI
AIDAN CATHAL TRACEY
RYAN NOLAN VARGAS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MIXTLI VINCENT VELASQUEZ
CUM LAUDE
MATTHEW JOSEPH VENEGAS
JOSEPH ALEXANDER WALSH
BO DONG WANG
TRAFTON JOSEPH WELSH
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ALEC DAVID WYNDHAMSMITH
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ZHEN CHAO XIA
BEN BYUNG-OOK YOO
ARIN ABRAHAMIAN ZARIFIAN
TYLLER LANZ LADDARAN ZHOU
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ETHAN MARTIN ZOGG

blog comments powered by Disqus