St. Francis High School Graduates 160 in Class of 2015

St. Francis High School Graduating Class of 2015St. Francis High School Graduating Class of 2015St. Francis High School Graduating Class of 2015St. Francis High School Graduating Class of 2015St. Francis High School Graduating Class of 2015

STAFF REPORTS

11:51 am | May 26, 2015


One hundred and sixty young men from the Class of 2015 graduated on Saturday, May 23, on the campus of St. Francis High School in La Cañada Flintridge, California.

Fr. Harold Snider, OFM Cap., the Provincial of the Western American Province of the Capuchin Franciscan Order, represented his Excellency Bishop José Gómez, Archbishop of Los Angeles, at the graduation. Fr. Tony Marti, OFM Cap., the school President, Mr. Thomas Moran, the school Principal, and Mr. Mark Heydorff, the Chairman of the Board of Directors, also officiated at the sixty-sixth commencement ceremony of the local Catholic, college-preparatory institution.

Taylor Wayne Hancock led the National Anthem, Andrew Fraser MacKinnon, the Senior Class President, welcomed the crowd, and Valedictorian Arthur Ter-Zakarian gave a formal address to the audience. Ter-Zakarian also received the Capuchin Award and Medal for Scholarship. The program also recognized Co-Salutatorians, William Payton Lombardo and Joseph Peter Reilly, for their exceptional achievement.

Certificates of Excellence were awarded to graduates in the following categories: Computer Science, Alexander Wesley Marshall; English, Andrew Fraser MacKinnon; Fine Arts, Liam Daniel Molina, Matthew Dominic Ursitti; Foreign Language, Liam Thomas Cascelli; Mathematics, Juan David Palomares, William Yusung Shin; Social Studies, Ian Joseph Gordon.

The school faculty also presented Capuchin Medals for excellence in subject areas to the following individuals: Art, Jake Mitchell Masakayan; Athletics, Jeremiah David Martin; Biology, Arthur Ter-Zakarian; Chemistry, William Yusung Shin; Chorus, Taylor Wayne Hancock; Computer Science, Arthur Ter-Zakarian; Drumline, Malcolm Vincent Zeger; Economics, William Payton Lombardo; English, William Payton Lombardo; European History, William Payton Lombardo; Human Geography, Joseph Peter Reilly; Kinesiology, Andrew Joseph Cesta; Latin, Joseph Peter Reilly; Mass Media, Raphael Frost Gonzalez; Mathematics, Jackson Philip Leisure; Physics, Nathaniel Wilson Blakely; Spanish, Andrew Fraser MacKinnon; Theater, Taylor Wayne Hancock; United States Government, John Francis Murray; United States History, Brian Patrick Young.

At the Baccalaureate Mass on Friday, May 22, Community Service Awards were presented to William Payton Lombardo (Pro Deo et Patria for Leadership); Nicholas Alexander Peters (Pro Deo et Ecclesia for Leadership); Nicholas Alexander Peters (Fred Purner Humanitarian Award); Andrew Joseph Cesta (Roger Barkley Award for Outstanding Character); William Payton Lombardo (Archdiocesan Christian Service Award); Jose Ramon Backer, Andrew Joseph Cesta (Medal for Good Citizenship); and Michael Nicholas Horner (Franciscan Spirit and Life Award). In addition, Mrs. Martha Millspaugh, Ms. Dee Seymour, and Mrs. Laura Agakanian were honored for their service to St. Francis with the St. Claire of Assisi Award. Mr. Richard Ursitti and Mr. Armik Agakanian were also recognized for their service to the school as the recipients of the St. Francis of Assisi Award.

The Fr. Lawrence Caruso Memorial College Scholarship was awarded to Jacob Johnathon Lucas.

Thirty-eight graduates received the special St. Francis High School Honors Diploma, an award given for Christian service, high academic achievement, and taking at least one Advanced Placement course during their senior year at the school. Eighteen of the graduating seniors became Life Members in the California Scholarship Federation. The California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer Scholarship was presented to Sean Michael Bird.

The National Merit Program Commended Students are Kaihan Atasoy, Jackson Philip Leisure, William Payton Lombardo, Andrew Fraser MacKinnon, Arthur Ter-Zakarian, Avery Huang Yang, and Albert Yu.

Forty-one students graduated as members of the National Honor Society and nine graduated as Mu Alpha Theta Members. The National Honor Society Certificate of Merit was awarded to Nicholas Alexander Peters and William Yusung Shin. The National Honor Society of Sports Medicine graduated ten members. The National Hispanic Recognition Program recognized Christian Anthony Almeida, Brian Christopher Boyce, and Liam Daniel Molina as Scholars. The National Hispanic Recognition Program also recognized Edgar Ian Mateus and Ryan Leopold Jaurretche Shrager as Honorable Mention.

At the time of graduation, students from St. Francis High School’s graduating Class of 2015 have received 305 scholarships and awards to colleges and universities throughout the United States.

Click here to view the 65th Annual Commencement Exercises Programme.

St. Francis would like to congratulate all 160 graduates and wish them well as they journey onward to do great things. Below are the names of the St. Francis graduates from the Class of 2015:

BILAL WALID ABDALLAH
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ANTHONY JOSEPH ABSY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
MARKAR ARMIK AGAKANIAN
JESSE RAUL ALARCON
GREGORY KYLE ALLE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL ANTHONY ALLEN
CUM LAUDE
CHRISTIAN ANTHONY ALMEIDA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
GREGORY OYO ARALAR
DANIEL PAUL ASPEITIA
CUM LAUDE

KAIHAN ATASOY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JOSE RAMON BACKER
CUM LAUDE
ERIC BAGHDASARYAN
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JACK EDWARD BALLINGER
TYLER CHRISTOPHER BARKLEY
AARON DAVID BASTIDA
MATTHEW JOSEPH BAYLE
CUM LAUDE
NICHOLAS JAMES BEDFORD
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
JOHN JAMES BICOS
NATHANIEL WILSON BLAKELY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ROBERT KYLE BOARDMAN
NICHOLAS RICHARD BOUCHAKIAN
CUM LAUDE
BRIAN CHRISTOPHER BOYCE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
PAUL ROBERT BRACKETT
CUM LAUDE
KAVEN RICHARD BRECKNER
ANDREW L. BRIGGS
MICHAEL WARREN BROWN
CUM LAUDE
WALTER F. CARDENAS
BRANDYN JACK CARDENAZ
CUM LAUDE
JASON EVERETT CARMODY
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JOHN ANDREW CARROLL
CUM LAUDE
LIAM THOMAS CASCELLI
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ANDREW JOSEPH CESTA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CHRISTOPHER ERIC CHEN
MATTHEW DEAN CHUA
CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL A. CIRANNA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JOSHUA KYLE DANAS
CUM LAUDE
JOSEPH ELADIO DELGADILLO
MATEO SEBASTIAN DESOUSA
CUM LAUDE
SANTÉ MASSIMO DUBOIS
RYAN MIGUEL EDMUNDSON
MICHAEL ANTHONY FAENZA
WESTLEY JOHN FAURE
CUM LAUDE
HUDSON CAMERON FEGA
CUM LAUDE
LOGAN GREGORY FELAN
BRODEN COLE FELKEL
CUM LAUDE
JOSHUA THOMAS FREDETTE
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
BENJAMIN IGNACIO GABELLA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ALEC GALUSTIAN

JESSE C. GARCIA
CUM LAUDE
MARK MINA GETTAS
CUM LAUDE
ANASTASIOS A. GIANNOULIS
CUM LAUDE
ALEXANDER JAMES MCCARTHY GOLD
CUM LAUDE
JOSE J. GONZALEZ
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
MATTHEW CHRISTOPHER GONZALEZ
CUM LAUDE
RAPHAEL FROST GONZALEZ
CUM LAUDE
IAN JOSEPH GORDON
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
BRANDON CARL HAGEN
CUM LAUDE
GARO PANOS HAITAYAN
ALEXANDER CHABANE HALL
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
AUSTIN JOHN HAMILTON
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
TAYLOR WAYNE HANCOCK
THOMAS BENJAMIN HARRIS
CUM LAUDE
NIKOLAI EDUARDO HERNANDEZ
LUIS ANTONIO HO
SAMUEL DOUGLAS HOOD
CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL NICHOLAS HORNER
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL ANGEL IBARRA
MOHAMED ABDELKEREM IBRAHIM
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
LEO NICOLAS JIMENEZ III
CLYDE ROBERT JOHNSON
CUM LAUDE
KEVIN LAITH KAFAJA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ANDRES FEDERICO KIM
CUM LAUDE
JONATHAN HARAM KIM
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
PETER ALLEN LAKATOS, JR.
CUM LAUDE
JACKSON PHILIP LEISURE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
KEVIN DANIEL LENTZ
PRESCOTT ALEXANDER LIEBERG
WILLIAM PAYTON LOMBARDO
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JOSEPH T. LOPEZ
JACOB JOHNATHON LUCAS
CUM LAUDE
THOMAS ALLEN LUND
ADAM JUDE LYONS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JACK CHRISTOPHER LYONS
CUM LAUDE
ANDREW FRASER MACKINNON
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CRISTIAN D. MARCECA
MICHAEL PETER MARCOS
HAROUT GARY MARKARIAN
CHRISTOPHER VITO MARRONE
ALEXANDER WESLEY MARSHALL
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
JEREMIAH DAVID MARTIN
CUM LAUDE
JAKE MITCHELL MASAKAYAN
CUM LAUDE
EDGAR IAN MATEUS
CUM LAUDE
JOHN MATTHEW MCCLOSKEY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
DANIEL ENRIQUE MEDINA
CUM LAUDE
SEBASTIAN MANUEL MEDINA
CUM LAUDE
JAMES THADEUS MEMBREÑO
JACOB ANTHONY MIJARES
RILEY JAMESON MILLER
CUM LAUDE
MAX ALEXANDER MILLSPAUGH
CUM LAUDE
MARCO LUIS M. MIRAVITE
CUM LAUDE
LIAM DANIEL MOLINA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL ANGELO MOZILO
MICHAEL GABRIEL MURPHY-DIMEN
JOHN FRANCIS MURRAY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
PATRICK BERNARD NAGINIS
CHRISTOPHER ARA NAJARIAN
GABRIEL SANTIAGO NAJERA
JULIAN RUDY NAJERA
NICKOLAUS ALBERT NELSON
CUM LAUDE
ROSS WILLIAM NIEDERHAUS
CUM LAUDE
ANDREW PATRICK NIXON
CUM LAUDE
DOUGLAS REESE NOGUEIRA
JOSHUA P. OLONA
CUM LAUDE
JUAN DAVID PALOMARES
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ANDREW GEORGE PARSEGHIAN
DANIEL ANTHONY PARSEGHIAN
CUM LAUDE
SKYLER SANDOZ PAYNE
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
NICHOLAS ALEXANDER PETERS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
DAVIN JAMES POLCHOW
MATTHEW NELSON QUINTANILLA
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
PAOLO RU RAMIREZ
CUM LAUDE
GLENN MANUEL RAMOS II
CUM LAUDE
DREW JOSEPH RASKIN
JOSEPH PETER REILLY
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MICHAEL JAMES REILLY
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM JOHN REILLY
CUM LAUDE
AUSTIN LINWOOD RICHARDS
HENRY WILSON ROSENBERGER
RÉMI JULIAN ROTH
CUM LAUDE
PHILIP KILIAN SAULNY
KENNETH BOYCE SENSTAD
OWEN SHAIN
SHAN SHAKOOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM YUSUNG SHIN
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
RYAN LEOPOLD JAURRETCHE SHRAGER
CUM LAUDE

NISHAN SILVA
CUM LAUDE
ERIC CHRISTOPHER SONNER
KYLE PATRICK STANLEY
CUM LAUDE
JACK RUSSELL STEELE
CUM LAUDE
DYLAN ROBERT SWEET
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
CARLO GIANNI TAGLIORETTI
GRIFFIN WADE TAYLOR
COLE RICHARD TERRAZAS
ARTHUR TER-ZAKARIAN
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
WESTON LELAND THERIOT
CONOR CURTIS TRACEY
JONATHAN TRISTAN TYLER
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MATTHEW DOMINIC URSITTI
JOHN CARL HURTARTE WALDRON
JULIEN PAUL WERZOWA
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
BRAXTON KOBIE WILLIAMS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
KEITH STUART WILLIAMS
MASON VEASEY WILLIAMS
CUM LAUDE
RYAN WILLIAM WURMSDOBLER
CUM LAUDE
AVERY HUANG YANG
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
RICHARD MINSUK YANG
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
BRIAN PATRICK YOUNG
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ALBERT YU
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
KAREEM MOHAMMED ZEENNI
MALCOLM VINCENT ZEGER
CUM LAUDE

St. Francis High School, 200 Foothill Blvd., La Cañada, (818) 790-0325 or visit www.sfhs.net.