Flintridge Prep Celebrates Middle School Promotion

Published : Monday, June 23, 2014 | 9:55 PM

At the 8th Grade Promotion and Middle School Awards Ceremony, administration, faculty and parents took time to celebrate the achievements of middle school students and to honor the 8th graders as they make the transition to their high school years.

Headmaster Peter Bachmann congratulated the 7th graders for their seamless transition, both academically and socially, to a new school. He then recognized the 8th graders for their contributions to Flintridge Prep thus far, through their academic, athletic, artistic and community service endeavors.

The Promotion speaker, Board Secretary Karen Bogaard, parent of Andrew ‘04, Erik ‘09, John ‘08 and Katherine ‘13, encouraged students to pursue passions as they advance to high school.

“Take time to make the most of these years,” she said. “Support and encourage each other.”

As the ceremony ended, the entire audience of parents, faculty and students gave visual arts teacher and 7th grade dean Betty Urban a standing ovation to thank her for over a decade of service to Flintridge Prep. Ms. Urban will be leaving Prep to pursue her passion for teaching and adventure abroad.

Citizenship Pins

7th Grade
Sean Browne
Hope Codiga
Sasha Codiga
Marissa Habashy
Spencer Harris
Ryan Huntley
Courtney Johnson
David Kim
Kendal Kully
Gillis Linde
Evy Molebash
Nicole Song
Gabe Wallen
Sydney Yates

8th Grade
Dima Bazzi
Brett Bell
Sophia Dreyfuss
Sivert Glarum
Crystal Juan
Ryan Lee
Sophia LePera
Scott Lew
Roland Martin
Conrad Oakes
Alexia Ouzounian
Evan Pattinelli
Catherine Turner
Olivia Wong

Math Faculty Recognition
Pre-Algebra:
Hope Codiga
Spencer Harris

Algebra:

7th Grade
Ryan Huntley
Rithik Jain
David Kim

8th Grade
Brett Bell
Colin Coane
Ryan Lee

Algebra 2:
Daniel Chung

Science Fair Recognition

7th Grade Life Science: Sean Browne
Alex Bucur
Melissa Grande
David Kim
Bavan Rajan
Nicole Song

8th Grade Science:
Sophia Dreyfuss
Brandon Gunning
Wylie Kasai
Evan Pattinelli

English Faculty Recognition

Composition 7th Grade:
Matthew Babor
Courtney Johnson
Claire Liu

Literature 7th Grade:
Claire Liu
Bavan Rajan
Nicole Song

English Literature:

8th Grade: Ari Brattkus
Sophia Pawlek
Catherine Turner

Fine Arts Faculty Recognition

Drawing & Painting:

7th Grade
Olivia Brown
Marissa Habashy
Courtney Johnson
Kendal Kully

8th Grade
Clarice Hooley
Mounir Saunders-Newton

Dance:

7th Grade
Kyla Kikkawa
Jazzy Lee
Kanako Takada

8th Grade
Dima Bazzi
Nicholas Davis
Stephanie Meyer
Alexia Ouzounian

Voice:

7th Grade
Evan Anderson
Kyla Kikkawa
Jack Mazin

8th Grade
Wylie Kasai
Katie Kralik
Connor Stevens

Drama:

7th Grade
Matthew Babor
Evelyn (Evy) Molebash
Kenneth (Kenny) Um
Sydney Yates

8th Grade
Cole Slater
Jade Whaley

Instrumental:
Isabela Apodaca
James Ayers
Sophia Dreyfuss

Ceramics:
Brett Bell
Preston Blair
Mona Cesario
Nikki Glover

History Faculty Recognition

7th Grade
Alex Bucur
Sasha Codiga
David Kim

8th Grade
Roland Martin
Stephanie Meyer
Conrad Oakes
Isabella (Izzy) Wachtel

World Language Faculty Recognition

Latin:
Colin Coane
Katie Kralik
Catherine Turner
Olivia Wong

French:
Ari Brattkus
Crystal Juan
Cole Slater

Spanish:
Dima Bazzi
Sivert Glarum
Brandon Gunning
Evan Pattinelli

Physical Education Faculty Recognition

7th Grade
Sasha Codiga
Melissa Grande
Spencer Harris

8th Grade
Dima Bazzi
Scott Lew
Olivia Wong

Athletic Awards

Athletes of the Year:
Crystal Juan
Nicholas Davis

Outstanding Citizenship Award
Katie Kralik

Pursuit of Excellence Awards

7th Grade:
Ryan Huntley
8th Grade: Catherine Turner

Honor Students of the Year
Bavan Rajan

Runners Up: David Kim
Wylie Kasai
Evan Pattinelli

Flintridge Preparatory School, 4543 Crown Avenue, La Cañada Flintridge, (818) 790-1178 or visit www.flintridgeprep.org.

 

blog comments powered by Disqus