Maranatha High School Honors Students' High Achievements

Published : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 | 12:53 PM

The Maranatha Community recognized their top achieving students at the 2018 Maranatha Awards Program.

On Wednesday, May 23, Maranatha High School’s high-performing students were honored by the entire MHS community when they received various academic awards and recognition at the annual Maranatha Awards Program held in the Ambassador Auditorium.

For the 2017-2018 school year, students were honored in the following categories:

Honor Roll: (Gold, Silver, and Bronze levels based on GPA for each grade level): Recipients stood to be recognized

Awards of Excellence

English
• The Shakespearean Wordsmith Award: Patrick Lee
• The Orwell Award: Jackson Rothgeb
• The C.S. Lewis Award: Karney Okuma

Computer Science
• Robotics Programming Award: Rebecca Well
• Robotics Programming Award: Sky Assaf
• Technology Achievement Award: Josiah Rojas

Math
• Excellence in Math at the Highest Honors Level: Russell Nakasone
• Excellence in Math at the Highest Honors Level for Juniors: Hanna Jin
• Superior Performance in Math: Stella Wang
• MHS Winner of American Math Contest 2018: Charles Bai
• CA Department of Education Award: Joshua Giarto

Modern World Languages
• Confucius Award for Chinese Fluency: Brandon Handoko
• Ben Bahan Award: Mackenzie Pam
• Si Se Puede: Mikaya Kim
• Fleur de Lis French Award: Brian Alhouse

Physical Education
• Weight Lifting, Most Improved: Joelle Battles

Science/Anatomy and Physiology
• Outstanding Life Scientist: Nate Nguyen
• Most Outstanding Scientist: Hanna Jin
• Outstanding Physical Scientist: Ethan Kita
• Anatomy Dissection Award: Maddie Bove
• Future Surgeon Award: Kylie Sacapano

Performing Arts
• Triple Threat Award, Excellence in Singing, Dancing, and Acting: Allison Scoon
• Outstanding Musician Award: Jennifer Treptow and Jae Yeon Hong
• Excellence in Dance: Kristy Chu

Social Science
• The Winston Churchill Award: Heidi Silk
• The Thomas Jefferson Award: Jake Anderson
• The Martin Luther Award: Angela Hsieh

Speech and Debate
• Orator of the Year: Trinity Moore
• Debater of the Year: Mitchell Yeh
• Impromptu Speaker of the Year: Jordan Belcher

Theology
• Theologian of the Year: Benjamin Smith
• John 17 Award: Reagan Atallah
• Budding Theologian Award: Allison Chang

Visual Arts
• Excellence in Digital Arts Award: Cade Vanneman
• The Master Artist Award: Sihan Zhao
• The “Fine” Pencil Expert Award: Noah Erikkson

Athletics
• Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Ryan Greene
• Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Chris Austin
• Senior Female Scholar Athlete: Angela Hsieh
• Senior Male Scholar Athlete: Nicholas Demonteverde

Oliver Honors Institute: freshmen members stood to be recognized

Associated Student Body:
• ASB Leads: Tiffany Godley, Alison Scoon, Reagan Atallah, Claire White, Taylor Ota, Caroline Diehl, Caroline Tan, Michael Xiao, Irene Wang, Dani Shishoian, Eli Rodarte, Nils Heinstedt, Julianna O’Malley
• ASB Officers: Lauren Argue, Trinity Moore, Elaine Babikian, Elsie Wang, Patil Yaccoubian, Emily Rajewski, Scott Wang, Hannah Whyley
• ASB Representatives stood to be recognized
• ASB President: Heidi Silk

Ministry Team:
• Ministry Team members stood to be recognized
• Ministry Team Service Award: Kaley Sanchez

National Honor Society: members stood to be recognized

California Scholarship Federation: members stood to be recognized

Ambassador Club: members stood to be recognized

Sea-Perch Robotics Team: members stood to be recognized

National Merit Scholarships:
• Commended Students: Nicholas Demonteverde, Charles Bai, Andrew Huang, Patrick Lee, Russell Nakasone, Josiah Rojas, Jackson Rothgeb, Josiah Sie, Kelly Huang

Patrick Bernardini Memorial Scholarship: Eli Rodarte

Top Grade Point Averages (each grade level, including Class of 2018 Salutatorian and Valedictorian):

Freshmen:
• Third Highest GPA: Allison Chang – 4.555
• Second Highest GPA: Hannah Beth Erlandson – 4.571
• The Highest GPA in the Freshmen class: Joan Choi – 4.714

Sophomores:
• Third Highest GPA: David Aren Minassian – 4.695
• Second Highest GPA: Samantha Tomi Wu – 4.760
• The Highest GPA in the Sophomore Class: Sara Sueanne Wu- 4.782

Juniors:
• Third Highest GPA: Erica De Guzman – 4.589
• Second Highest GPA: Matthew Zachary Peng – 4.641
• The Highest GPA in the Junior Class: Haina Jin – 4.731

Seniors:
• Third Highest GPA: Nicholas Demonteverde – 4.66
• Second Highest GPA and Senior Class Salutatorian: Russell Nakasone – 4.720
• The Highest GPA in the Senior Class and this year’s Valedictorian: Patrick Lee – 4.725

Maranatha High School congratulates each of the students for living out the mission and vision of the school!

Click here to view more photos of the event.

Maranatha High School, 169 S. St. John Avenue, Pasadena, (626) 817-4000 or visit www.maranatha-hs.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus