Maranatha High School Recognizes Academic Achievements at Awards Ceremony

Published : Tuesday, June 4, 2019 | 7:08 PM

The Maranatha Community recognized their top achieving students at the Annual Maranatha Awards Program.

On Wednesday, May 22, Maranatha High School’s high-performing students were honored by the entire MHS community when they received various academic awards and recognition at the annual Maranatha Awards Program held in the Ambassador Auditorium.


For the 2018-2019 school year, students were honored in the following categories:

Awards of Excellence

Athletics
• Senior Male Scholar Athlete: Shulun “Allan” Sun
• Senior Female Scholar Athlete: Erica De Guzman
• Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Dawson Netz
• Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Alyana Granados

Computer Science
• Outstanding Computer Science Award: Guozhen “Jordan” Miao ’22

English
• The Orwellian Award for Social Justice: Congkan “Andy” Chen ’19
• The Shakespearean Wordsmith Award: Haina “Hanna” Jin ’19
• Maya Angelou Award for Creative Expression: Kaleo Tanasale ’19
• The Bildungsroman: Ziwei “Alice” Wang ’19

Math
• Mathlete of the Year: Haina “Hanna” Jin ’19
• Archimedes’ Award: Junnan “Boris” Yan ’19
• Hypatia’s Award: Erica De Guzman ’19
• Stupendous Statistician: Alexsia Johnson ’20
• CA Department of Education Math Award: Jingyi “Stella” Wang ’19
• American Math Contest Winner 10B: Jiyuin “Michael” Zhang ’22
• American Math Contest Winner 12A: Ruiyang “Abel” Wang ’20

Performing Arts
• Triple Threat Award – Excellence in Singing, Dancing, and Acting: Emily
• Outstanding Musician of the Year Award: Ethan Kita ’19
• Excellence in Dance: Madison Zuch ’19
• Instrumental Musician of the Year: Jocelyn Chang ’19

Science
• Budding Scientist Award: Allison Chang ’21
• Outstanding Physical Scientist: Ethan Coe-Renner ’20
• Outstanding Life Scientist: Samantha Wu ’20
• Future Surgeon Award: Jacob Henderson ’19
• Outstanding Overall Scientist: Erica De Guzman ’19

Social Science
• The Winston Churchill Leadership Award: Jake Anderson ’19
• The Thomas Jefferson Writing Award: Karly Herrick ’19
• The Martin Luther Award: Matthew Leiva ’19

Speech and Debate
• Orator of the Year: Victoria Luo ’20
• Public Form Debater of the Year: Hunter McCoy ’19
• Lincoln Douglas Debater of the Year: Jake Anderson ’19

Theology
• Budding Theologian Award: Lauryn Scoon ’22 and Harper Tzou ’22
• John 17 Award: Elaine Babikian ’19
• Theologian of the Year: Ethan Coe-Renner ’20

Visual Arts
• Excellence in Photography Award: Haoxiang “Chris” Ying ’19
• The Master Artist Award: Fuhua “Flora” Yang ’19
• Excellence in Aesthetics Award: Ziye “Anne” Lu ’19
• Rapid-Riser Artist Award: Leonardo Osses ’19

Modern World Languages
• American Sign Language Award: Audrey Rekedal ’21
• Fleur de Lis French Award: Ariana Shishoian ’21
• Hispanic Heritage Award: Karen Garnica ’20
• Spanish Excellence Award: Sara Wu ’20
• Chinese Legacy Award: Mya Tio ’19

National Honor Society: Members stood to be recognized
• NHS Blue Service Award: Ellen Ong ’19
• NHS Steward Award: Kylie Sacapano ’19
• NHS Emergent Leadership Award: Ethan Coe-Renner ’20

National Merit Scholarships
• Commended Students: Caleb Cheung ’19, Jacob Henderson ’19, and Jingyi “Stella” Wang ’19
• Finalists: Erica De Guzman ’19 and Matthew Peng ’19

Carson Scholars Fund: Anthony Whalen ’22

Full Athletic Scholarships:
• Fairfield University: Joelle Battles ’19
• University of Arizona: Dawson Netz ’19
• Eastern Kentucky University: Miranda Lopez ’19

Full Tuition Scholarships:
• University of Southern California: Erica De Guzman ’19 and Matthew Peng ’19

Gordon Faithful Leadership Book Award: Joel Turk ’20

National Army ROTC Scholarship: Madison Bove ’19

Pasadena Water and Power Scholarship: Priscilla McAllister ’19

Top Grade Point Averages (each grade level, including Class of 2019 Salutatorian and Valedictorian):

Freshmen:
• Second Highest GPA (tie): George Kefalas and Youngyen Lin – 4.714
• The Highest GPA: Elena Yeh – 4.777

Sophomores:
• Third Highest GPA: Sarah Summit – 4.576
• Second Highest GPA: Allison Chang – 4.720
• The Highest GPA: Joan Choi- 4.739

Juniors:
• Third Highest GPA: Aria Haver-Hill – 4.702
• Second Highest GPA: Samantha Wu – 4.769
• The Highest GPA: Sara Wu – 4.794

Seniors:
• Third Highest GPA: Erica De Guzman – 4.654
• Second Highest GPA and Salutatorian: Matthew Peng – 4.660
• The Highest GPA and Valedictorian: Haina “Hanna” Jin – 4.759

Others who stood to be recognized during the Annual Maranatha Awards Program included members of the Ambassador Club, Associated Student Body (ASB), California Scholarship Federation, Ministry Team, National Honor Society, Oliver Honors Institute, and Honor Roll recipients (Gold 3.9-4.0, Silver 3.75-3.89, and Bronze 3.6-3.74 levels based on GPA for each grade level).

Also recognized were members of Maranatha’s hardworking and dedicated faculty and staff who celebrated five or more years of service. Those honored included faculty member and Speech and Debate Advisor Pat Mesisca ’92 for 20 years of service, Director of Human Resources Lori Diamond ’80 for 15 years of service, and Director of Finance Phil Tellgran, Systems Support Tech Neil Barizo, and faculty members Kerry Roche, Monica Chan, Kimi Nahigian ’09, Sharon Chung ’00, and Charles Hampton, all of who celebrated 5 years of service to Maranatha. Melissa Wunderly, International Student Director, was honored with Maranatha’s Employee of the Year Award.

Maranatha High School congratulates each of these individuals for living out the mission and vision of the School!

Maranatha High School, 169 S. St. John Avenue, Pasadena, (626) 817-4000 or visit www.maranatha-hs.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus