The Latest

Community News

‘Black-ish’ Scores Big at NAACP Image Awards in Pasadena

Published on Sunday, February 23, 2020 | 6:13 pm
 

The 51st NAACP Image Awards were presented at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, and “black-ish” stole the show, earning six awards in the television comedy category.

The awards, which were handed out Saturday, honor the “accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also recognizes individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.”

Despite having 42 nominations overall — 30 in the television categories and 12 in the motion picture categories — Netflix had a less-than- spectacular evening, winning just six awards, most for the limited series “When They See Us” directed by Ava Duvernay.

“Us” and “Little” took home awards in the film categories. Also finding success in the film category was “Just Mercy,” which was named
Outstanding Motion Picture.

Singer Lizzo was named Entertainer of the Year.

Here is a complete list of winners:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Lizzo

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
“black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish,” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Deon Cole, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Greenleaf” (OWN)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Omari Hardwick, “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Harold Perrineau, “Claws” (TNT)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Whitfield, “Greenleaf” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Niecy Nash, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series/Game Show
“Rhythm + Flow” (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce” (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Family Reunion” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Jada Pinkett Smith, “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey, “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series
Kelly Rowland, “American Soul” (BET Networks)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Album
“Homecoming: The Live Album,” Beyonce (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

Outstanding New Artist
Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyonce (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
“SPIRIT,” Beyonce (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“Before I Let Go,” Beyonce” (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“Brown Skin Girl,” Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyonce & WizKiD (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Love & Liberation,” Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Juice,” Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“The Lion King: The Gift,” Beyonce w/Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Revisioners,” Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations,” Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer,” Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say),” Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America,” Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Felon: Poems,” Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Sulwe,” Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Around Harvard Square,” C.J. Farley (Akashic Books)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Michael B. Jordan, “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx, “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Marsai Martin, “Little” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in Motion Picture
Marsai Martin, “Little” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
James Earl Jones, “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)
“Hitsville: The Making of Motown” (Showtime)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Cord Jefferson, “The Good Place,” Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Nichelle Tramble Spellman, “Truth Be Told,” Monster (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Suzan-Lori Parks, “Native Son” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Jordan Peele, “Us” (Universal Pictures)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams, “GLOW,” Outward Bound (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Curtis ’50 Cent’ Jackson, “Power,” Forgot About Dre (STARZ)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Rashid Johnson, “Native Son” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)

Get our daily Pasadena newspaper in your email box. Free.

Get all the latest Pasadena news, more than 10 fresh stories daily, 7 days a week at 7 a.m.

Make a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *