Latest Guides
[…] The new ordinance amends the City’s Zoning Code by eliminating the ability to apply for Planned Developments, while retaining the ability to continue to process applications for Planned Developments submitted prior to February 27, and to administer and amend existing Planned Developments.

A group is threatening to sue the City over the ordinance. 

According to the group YIMBY Law, the ordinance violates California Government Code Section 66300(b), which states that “an affected county or an affected city shall not enact a development policy, standard, or condition that would change the general plan land use designation or specific plan land use designation.